Western Region Staff

Printable Roster

OfficeNameContact InfoNotes
Region Director Jeffrey Olsen
C152 Wild Mountain
Home:
Cell: 651-208-8265
Work:
Assistant Region Director Jeannine Mogan
C055 Three Rivers
Home: 612-710-2186
Cell:
Work: 763-694-7815
OEC and Administration
Assistant Region Director Craig Johnson
C152 Wild Mountain
Home:
Cell: 651-485-1701
Work:
Skiing and Toboggan
Treasurer Cindy McLeod
C066 Lutsen Mountains
Home:
Cell:
Work:
OEC Administrator Ed Thompson
C151 Coffee Mill Ski & Snowboard Resort
Home: 507-453-0463
Cell: 507-429-0228
Work:
OET Advisor Jake Meyer
C019 Buck Hill
Home: 651-355-4993
Cell: 612-817-4632
Work:
NSP-C/Ski School Advisor Jill Nothwehr
C002 Afton Alps Ski Area
Home:
Cell: 612-314-0106
Work:
NSP-C/Ski School Asst Advisor Tim Nothwehr
C002 Afton Alps Ski Area
Home:
Cell: 952-250-8318
Work:
Instructor Development Advisor Bob Iverson
C055 Three Rivers
Home: 763-757-6862
Cell:
Work:
Mountain Travel and Rescue Advisor Wrick Dunning
C055 Three Rivers
Home:
Cell: 952-564-1646
Work:
Nordic Advisor Wrick Dunning
C055 Three Rivers
Home:
Cell: 952-564-1646
Work:
Nordic Asst Advisor Bob Iverson
C055 Three Rivers
Home: 763-757-6862
Cell:
Work:
Senior Alpine Advisor Terrie Brandt
C140 Welch Village Ski and Snowboard Area
Home: 507-281-0769
Cell: 507-261-7809
Work:
Certified Contact Aaron Hislop
C057 Spirit Mountain
Home: 218-464-1221
Cell:
Work:
Critical Incident Stress Management Contact Rosemary Bengal
C151 Coffee Mill Ski & Snowboard Resort
Home: 507-990-2712
Cell:
Work:
Election Coordinator Jeannine Mogan
C055 Three Rivers
Home: 612-710-2186
Cell:
Work: 763-694-7815
Legal Contact Dave Olson
C055 Three Rivers
Home:
Cell: 612-309-0300
Work:
Medical Advisor Mark Lindquist
C202 Detroit Mountain Recreation Area
Home:
Cell: 218-850-7083
Work:
Assistant Medical Advisor Bjorn Peterson
C002 Afton Alps Ski Area
Home:
Cell: 651-468-7303
Work:
Outdoor Risk Management Ken Liddell
Home: 651-308-8000
Cell:
Work:
Senior OEC Coordinator Matt Stordahl
Home:
Cell: 651-247-9483
Work:
Senior Program Coordinator Terrie Brandt
C140 Welch Village Ski and Snowboard Area
Home: 507-281-0769
Cell: 507-261-7809
Work:
Women's Event Coordinator Meili Engelbretson
C140 Welch Village Ski and Snowboard Area
Home:
Cell: 612-308-3933
Work:
Safety Team Advisor Mike Knutson
C055 Three Rivers
Home: 612-719-9015
Cell:
Work:
Assistant Women's Event Coordinator Roxie Permuth
Home: 413-455-7398
Cell:
Work:
Alumni Advisor Roger Johnson
C609
Home: 952-941-6718
Cell: 612-987-2964
Work:
Mountain Bike Advisor Aaron Hislop
C057 Spirit Mountain
Home: 218-464-1221
Cell:
Work:
Telecom Contact Paul Botnen
C066 Lutsen Mountains
Home: 612-860-3033
Cell:
Work:
WR Webmaster Mark Rafn
C066 Lutsen Mountains
Home: 218-830-0719
Cell: 218-830-0719
Work: none
Avalanche Advisor David Anderson
C140 Welch Village Ski and Snowboard Area
Home: 651-955-9169
Cell:
Work:
Awards Advisor David Bolstad
C057 Spirit Mountain
Home: (218) 476-2130
Cell: (218) 343-4734
Work:
Assistant Awards Advisor Jeannine Mogan
C055 Three Rivers
Home: 612-710-2186
Cell:
Work: 763-694-7815
Young Adult Program Advisor Brad Peterson
Home: 651-808-4336
Cell:
Work:
Recording Board Secretary Susan Vermeland
C002 Afton Alps Ski Area
Home:
Cell: 651-503-5056
Work:
Communications James Brown
Home:
Cell:
Work:
Snowboard Advisor Kristen Jung
Home:
Cell:
Work:
Lift Evacuation Contact Scott Stanley
Home:
Cell:
Work:
National Board Member Deb Endly
C055 Three Rivers
Home: 952-884-8126
Cell: 612-237-5307
Work:

Western Region Patrol Representatives

Printable Roster

OfficeNameContact InfoNotes
Afton Alps Ken Liddell
Home: 651-308-8000
Cell:
Work:
W-1
Christie Mountain Tim Ruhde
C154 Christie Mountain
Home: 715 559 9400
Cell:
Work:
W-1
Trollhaugen Phil Dorholt
C132 Trollhaugen
Home: 952-831-2147
Cell:
Work:
W-1
Wild Mountain Jeffrey Olsen
C152 Wild Mountain
Home:
Cell: 651-208-8265
Work:
W-1
Giants Ridge David Markwardt
C046 Giants Ridge Golf & Ski Resort
Home:
Cell: 218-258-8445
Work:
W-2
Mont du Lac Steve Lauring
C073 Mont Du Lac
Home: 612-730-9459
Cell:
Work:
W-2
Spirit Mountain Cindy Cerio
C057 Spirit Mountain
Home:
Cell: 218-340-3726
Work:
W-2
Andes Towers Hills Dale Englund
C296 Andes Tower Hills
Home: 218-998-2709
Cell: 218-770-9226
Work:
W-3
Buena Vista Matt Schmid
C098 Buena Vista Ski Area
Home: 612-366-4128
Cell:
Work:
W-3
Ski Gull Todd Smith
C197 Ski Gull
Home:
Cell:
Work:
W-3
Lutsen Mel Rajkowski
C066 Lutsen Mountains
Home:
Cell: 651-900-9468
Work:
W-2
Hiawatha Nordic Peter Wollan
C294 Hiawatha Nordic
Home: 507-271-0283
Cell:
Work:
W-4
Viking Nordic Tom McConville
C045 Viking Nordic
Home: 763-424-4391
Cell: 763-439-1863
Work:
W-4
Buck Hill Robert Vandenbos
C019 Buck Hill
Home:
Cell: 952-288-3546
Work:
W-5
Three Rivers Ashley ORourke
C055 Three Rivers
Home:
Cell: 612-297-7794
Work:
W-5
Powder Ridge Tim Burnett
C105 Powder Ridge Ski Area
Home:
Cell: 320-250-1121
Work:
W-5
Coffee Mill Mitch McNallan
C151 Coffee Mill Ski & Snowboard Resort
Home:
Cell:
Work:
W-6
Great Bear BillyJoe Heap
Home: 605-359-2080
Cell:
Work:
W-6
Mount Kato Jesse Hiniker
C192 Mount Kato Ski Area
Home:
Cell:
Work:
W-6
Welch Village Matt Stordahl
Home:
Cell: 651-247-9483
Work:
W-6
Detroit Mountain Recreation Area Milt Wilson
C202 Detroit Mountain Recreation Area
Home:
Cell: 218-849-0276
Work:
W-3

Western Region Section Chiefs

Printable Roster

OfficeNameContact InfoNotes
Section Chief W-1 Cheryl Runde
Home:
Cell: 763-220-9354
Work:
Section Chief W-2 Jim McLeod
C066 Lutsen Mountains
Home:
Cell: 218-348-9943
Work:
Section Chief W-3 Matt Schmid
C098 Buena Vista Ski Area
Home: 612-366-4128
Cell:
Work:
Section Chief W-4 Wrick Dunning
C055 Three Rivers
Home:
Cell: 952-564-1646
Work:
Section Chief W-5 Vicki Zierden
C055 Three Rivers
Home: 952-884-8126
Cell: 952-381-5570
Work:
Section Chief W-6 Rosemary Bengal
C151 Coffee Mill Ski & Snowboard Resort
Home: 507-990-2712
Cell:
Work:

Western Region Office Terms

Office Name Term Start Term End Term Number
Section Chief W1 Cheryl Runde 2021-04-01 2024-04-01 1
Section Chief W2 Jim McLeod 2019-07-01 2022-04-01 1
Section Chief W3 Matt Schmid 2020-07-01 2023-04-01 2
Section Chief W4 Wrick Dunning 2021-04-01 2024-04-01 2
Section Chief W5 Vicki Zierdin 2019-07-01 2022-04-01 1
Section Chief W6 Rosemary Bengal 2020-07-01 2023-04-01 1